in the united states district court southern …
[…] § 136a(c)(5)(D).
97. FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any
unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and
environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
Case 3:21-cv-00439 Document 1 Filed 04/30/21 Page 21 of 51 Page ID #21
22
98. Under FIFRA, “As long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of
a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with
the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
99. However, FIFRA further provides that “In no event shall registration of an article
be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under [FIFRA].”
7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
100. FIFRA further provides that “…it shall be unlawful for any person in any State to
distribute or sell to any person… any pesticide which is… misbranded.”
7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E).
101. A pesticide is misbranded under FIFRA if, among other things: