in the united states district court for the western...
[…] Vill. of Port Chester, No. 06-15173 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 22, 2006); Brown v. Bd. of Comm’rs, No. CIV-1-87-388 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 18, 1990) (City of Chattanooga); Cuthair v. Moteczuma-Cortez Sch. Dist. No. RE-1, No. 89-C-964 (D. Col. Apr. 8, 1990); NAACP v. Gadsden Cnty. Sch. Bd., 589 F. Supp. 953 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 6, 1984).

Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 827 Filed 07/25/13 Page 5 of 28

Page 6: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ...big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/dojtexas.pdf · Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 827 Filed 07/25/13 Page 2 of 28 1 Section

4

613, 617-20 (1982).2

Once a court makes such a finding, Section 3(c) authorizes a district court to require

preclearance of all voting changes. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(c) (applying to any “voting

qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting”);

cf. Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 565 (1969) (“The Voting Rights Act was aimed

at the subtle, as well as the obvious, state regulations which have the effect of denying citizens

their right to vote because of their race.”).