in the united states district court for the western ... · 3752557v1/014505 in the united states...
[…] stores in the state. Dkt No. 1 (“Complaint”) ¶¶ 13–14. Wal-Mart has a business plan to expand

its operations and open new “package store” facilities, adjacent to its existing Texas stores,

which would sell distilled spirits. Id. ¶ 45. But Wal-Mart cannot do so because three

unconstitutional and irrational laws—motivated by a desire to protect a few favored local

retailers—prohibit Wal-Mart from acquiring the necessary package store permits, even though it

already is one of the largest sellers of beer and wine in the state.

Section 22.16: Section 22.16 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (“the Code”)

prohibits any “public corporation, or . . . any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or

controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation, or . . . any entity which would hold the

package store permit for the benefit of a public corporation” from holding a package store

permit. The Code defines “public corporation” as an entity listed on a public stock exchange or

an entity with more than 35 owners. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 22.16(b).

This ban on public corporations has two loopholes. The first exempts hotels: A hotel may