in the united states district court for the western ... · 3752557v1/014505 in the united states...
[…] Id. § 22.04(c).

Case 1:15-cv-00134-RP Document 13 Filed 06/18/15 Page 10 of 32

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · 3752557v1/014505 in the united states district court for the western district of texas austin division wal-mart stores,

5 3752557v1/014505

The third loophole, found in Section 22.05, is a “consolidation” procedure that has

allowed some local entities to amass enormous chains of package stores while limiting these

entities’ competitors to a maximum of five permits. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 22.05.

Section 22.05 allows “persons related within the first degree of consanguinity” who “have a

majority of the ownership in two or more legal entities holding package store permits” to

“consolidate the package store businesses into a single legal entity. That single legal entity may

then be issued permits for all the package stores, notwithstanding [the five-store limit].” Id.

Using this loophole, a package store owner can obtain unlimited permits with the assistance of a

child, parent, or sibling. Complaint ¶¶ 37–40. After the child, parent, or sibling is granted a