in the united states district court for the …v. case no. 1:07-cv-05710 (rjh) new york city board...
[…] restaurant that makes a descriptive claim of the type covered by section 343(r) must disclose “the

nutrient amounts that are the basis for the claim,” which are considered the “functional equivalent”

of the type of nutritional labeling required of packaged foods. 21 C.F.R. § 101.10. But under

NYSRA’s construction, there would apparently be no difference between the type of claim that

triggers the regulation in the first place and the factual disclosure that must accompany the claim as a

result. Another FDA rule, 21 C.F.R. § 101.60, implements section 343(r) by defining nutrient

content claims for the calorie content of foods. The rule provides that “[a] claim about the calorie

or sugar content of a food may only be made on the label or labeling of a food if . . . [t]he claim uses

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …v. Case No. 1:07-cv-05710 (RJH) NEW YORK CITY BOARD OF HEALTH, NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE, and THOMAS R. FRIEDEN,

25

the terms defined in this section in accordance with the definition for that term,” and goes on define

such terms as low calorie and reduced calorie and the circumstances under which they may be used. Id. §

101.60(a)(1). If NYSRA’s construction of section 343(r) were correct, neither a manufacturer of