in the united states district court for the …. the employee benefits aspects of the idearc spinoff...
[…] of the benefits that they received from a Verizon Pension Plan immediately prior to the spinoff.
Case 3:09-cv-02262-G -BF Document 78 Filed 08/26/11 Page 47 of 57 PageID 1177
40
See Appx. 559-60. Plaintiffs have not offered and could not offer any evidence that the transfer
of the obligations for class members’ benefits resulted in any denial or loss of benefits.
Second, ERISA requires only that plan administrators disclose to participants the
circumstances that might result in a denial or reduction of benefits under existing plan terms.
See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 (“The summary plan description must accurately reflect the contents
of the plans as of the date not earlier than 120 days prior to the date such summary plan
description is disclosed.”). Plan administrators do not have a “duty of clairvoyance,” and ERISA
does not require them to anticipate and disclose in an SPD every plan amendment that the plan’s
sponsor might conceivably make to the plan in the future that might result in a diminution of
benefits. See Fischer v.