in the united states district court for the southern … · 2020-01-01 · in the united states...
[…] have suffered and are at imminent risk of suffering irreparable harm, including but
not limited to being misled by Navient about their eligibility for PSLF.
Count XIII – Violations Of The Florida Deceptive And Unfair Trade Prac-tices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.201 et seq.
(On behalf of Plaintiffs Nocerino and Church and the Florida Sub-Class)
Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation set forth above
in paragraphs 1 to 395 as if fully set forth herein.
Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the
Florida Sub-Class.
Fl. Code Ann. § 501.204 prohibits “unfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.”
As detailed above, Navient engaged in “unfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in the
State of Florida and elsewhere by repeatedly giving Florida borrowers inaccurate and
misleading information about their options for income-driven repayment plans and
their eligibility for PSLF.
Navient’s unfair and deceptive practices occurred in the conduct of