in the united states district court for the southern … · 2020-01-01 · in the united states...
[…] and (iii) the loss of the benefit of PSLF by individuals who would have otherwise
qualified for PSLF but for Navient’s misconduct.
Count XII – Violations Of The Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq.
(On behalf of Plaintiffs Means, Kaplan, and Guth and the Maryland Sub-Class)
Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation set forth above
in paragraphs 1 to 395 as if fully set forth herein.
Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the
Maryland Sub-Class.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303: prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade
practice.” Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301, “unfair or deceptive trade
practice” includes: (i) “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends
to deceive,” and (ii) “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written
statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the
capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”
As detailed above, Navient engaged in “unfair or deceptive trade
practice” in Maryland and elsewhere by repeatedly giving Maryland borrowers
inaccurate and misleading information about their options for income-driven
repayment plans and their eligibility for PSLF.