in the united states district court for the southern … · 2020-01-01 · in the united states...
[…] in paragraphs 1 to 395 as if fully set forth herein.
Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the
New York Sub-Class.
Case 1:18-cv-09031-DLC Document 32 Filed 01/16/19 Page 127 of 132
![Page 128: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2020-01-01 · in the united states district court for the southern district of new york . kathryn hyland, melissa garcia,](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022050610/5fb113a7dbfa5643b92e04b3/html5/thumbnails/128.jpg)
125
New York General Business Law § 349 et seq. prohibits “deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of
any service.”
As detailed above, Navient engaged in “deceptive acts or practices” in
the State of New York and elsewhere by repeatedly giving New York borrowers
inaccurate and misleading information about their options for income-driven
repayment plans and their eligibility for PSLF.