in the united states district court for the middle ... · pilf is a public interest organization...
[…] department in connection with a motor vehicle record.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a).
“Personal information” is “information that identifies an individual, including an
individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number,
name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or
disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents,
driving violations, and driver’s status.” Id. § 2725(3).
Notwithstanding this general prohibition, personal information may be
disclosed in 14 circumstances. See id. § 2721(b). Relevant here, personal
information may be disclosed under the governmental-function exception to private
persons or entities “acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying
out its functions.” Id. § 2721(b)(1). Authorized recipients of personal information
Case 1:19-cv-00622-CCC Document 23 Filed 12/13/19 Page 15 of 21
16
may only redisclose personal information if redisclosure also satisfies one of the 14
exceptions. Id. § 2721(c).