in the united states district court for the middle ...jun 15, 2016 · in the united states...
[…] insufficient proof of causation and negligent conduct.
f. Testimony of PA DEP specialist significant
It its furor to cast aside a unanimous jury verdict, Cabot completely
disregards legitimate direct and circumstantial evidence which the jury was
allowed to see, hear and contemplate on the issue of causation, including,
but not limited to: i.) the testimony of a PA DEP water specialist familiar
with the Ely and Hubert water problems who linked Cabot conduct on the
Gesford 3 and 9 pad with confirmation by the Department of explosive 7 The statute in question is 58 Pa. Const. Stat. § 3218(c)(1) which presumes that “a well operator is responsible for pollution of a water supply if...(i) the water supply is within 1,000 feet of an oil or gas well; and (ii) the pollution occurred within six months after completion of drilling or alteration of the oil or gas well[.]” While the presumption survived pretrial in limine exclusion, this Court, without explanation on the record, omitted an instruction to the jury on the presumption.
Case 3:09-cv-02284-MCC Document 787 Filed 06/13/16 Page 49 of 187
50