in the united states district court for the ......mark richard phillips, richard & rind, p.a....
[…] and (iii) the loss of the benefit of PSLF by individuals who would have otherwise

qualified for PSLF but for Navient’s misconduct.

Count XII – Violations Of The Maryland Consumer Protection Act,

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq.

(On behalf of Plaintiffs Means, Kaplan, and Guth and the Maryland Sub-

Class)

Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation set forth above

in paragraphs 1 to 354 as if fully set forth herein.

Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the

Maryland Sub-Class.

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303: prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade

practice.” Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301, “unfair or deceptive trade

practice” includes: (i) “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends

to deceive,” and (ii) “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written

Case 1:18-cv-09031 Document 1 Filed 10/03/18 Page 111 of 117