in the united states district court for the ......john t. mclean & vinay datar, mastering the...
[…] In fact, it would be illegal to do so. There is no such thing as a ‘negotiated charge’. Hospitals do not maintain information within their billing systems to be able to provide information on negotiated payments at a chargemaster or service level basis.”). 33 There is an easy explanation for why Section 300gg-18(e) specifically refers to “diagnosis-related groups established under section 1395ww(d)(4) of this title.” That language was included to ensure that hospitals still made information about DRGs publicly available under the already-transparent system of Medicare payments, and that the new provisions for disclosure in Section 300gg-18(e) were not misread as superseding previous transparency efforts. 34