in the united states district court for the ......john t. mclean & vinay datar, mastering the...
[…] information. See Whitman, 531 U.S. at 468 (“Congress ... does not alter the fundamental details

of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancillary provisions--it does not, one might say, hide

elephants in mouseholes.”).33

Growth of Payer-Negotiated Hospital Charges. The next major relevant change in the

hospital payment system occurred in the 1980s and 1990s. Managed care plans began to increase

in popularity and “wanted discounts off of charges in return for placing the hospital in their

network.”34 These managed care plans began to “negotiate with hospitals” over pricing and

payments.35 These plans had distinct advantages through their volume, and their negotiating clout

32 See 42 C.F.R. 424.32(b) (“The prescribed forms for claims are the following…. CMS-1450 - Uniform Institutional Provider Bill. (This form is for institutional provider billing for Medicare inpatient, outpatient and home health services.)); CMS-1450, available at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/-PRA-Listing-Items/CMS-1450 (Entry 47 requiring hospitals to include total charges, i.e., the “chargemaster” rate, when it submits Medicare claims); Indiana Hospital Association, Comment Letter