in the united states district court for the ......in the united states alone, at least 1,208,000...
[…] here, neither does Article 2 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
The other form-of-governance claim comes in Count 9, which alleges that the
Governor’s order violates the requirement of Article 9 of the Maryland Declaration of
Rights that “that no power of suspending Laws or the execution of Laws, unless by, or
derived from the Legislature, ought to be exercised, or allowed.” See Compl. ¶¶ 223, 224.
The central flaw in this claim is that the Maryland General Assembly has authorized the
Governor to suspend Maryland laws when he proclaims a catastrophic health emergency.
See Pub. Safety § 14-107(d)(1)(i) (The Governor may “suspend the effect of any statute or
rule or regulation of an agency of the State or a political subdivision.”). The Governor
Case 1:20-cv-01130-CCB Document 26-1 Filed 05/08/20 Page 40 of 54
38
having made the necessary proclamation, see Exhibit 4, his power to suspend laws that
obstruct the State’s COVID-response is entirely consistent with Article 9.