in the united states district court for the ......in the united states alone, at least 1,208,000...
[…] Emergency Act, id. §§ 14-3A-01 to -08. These statutes grant the Governor “broad authority
in the exercise of the police power of the State to provide adequate control over persons
and conditions during impending or actual public emergencies” and “shall be broadly
construed to carry out [their] purpose.” Id. § 14-302(a), (b) (referring to the Governor’s
Emergency Powers subtitle). They authorize the Governor to order “the evacuation,
closing, or decontamination of any facility,” Pub. Safety § 14-3A-03(d)(1); require
“individuals to . . . refrain from congregating,” id. § 14-3A-03(d)(2); control “places of
assembly” and “establish[ing] curfews,” id. § 14-303(b); and direct “the movement of
individuals in the area, and the occupancy of premises in the area,” id. § 14-107(d)(1).
Further, the Governor may “suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an
agency of the State or a political subdivision.” Id. § 14-107(d)(1)(i).
Plaintiffs maintain that these statutes do not authorize the Governor to “require the
population to stay-at-home, wear face masks, refrain from assembling in church, refrain
from doing business or participating in commerce,” Compl. ¶54, but each and every