in the united states district court for the … in opposition to cme mtd.pdf“exchange...
[…] the Commission shall promulgate…”; and (ii) “a manipulation of the price of any such

contract…” In the context of Section 25, and the clear remedial purposes of the CEA, it would

make no sense whatsoever to limit a private right of action for violating the anti-manipulation

provisions of the CEA to claims against individuals, but at the same time to bar private causes of

action against the very registered entities that instructed and colluded with such individuals in the

commission of their actionable manipulative activities.23 Furthermore, Subsection 25(b)(2)

specifically provides liability for registered futures associations if such an entity “fails to enforce

any bylaw or rule that is required…or in enforcing any such bylaw or rule violates this chapter or

any Commission rule, regulation, or order…” (emphasis supplied). Again, given the scope of

coverage intended by referring to “this chapter,” as well as to “any Commission rule, regulation,

or order,” it would be incongruous if the Exchange Defendants could escape aiding and abetting

liability.

Plaintiffs’ claim for aiding and abetting manipulation against the Individual Defendants

and Defendant CME Group is brought under 7 U.S.C. §1 et seq., which includes 7. U.S.C.

§25(a)(1) and creates liability for “[a]ny person ... who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or

procures the commission of a violation of this chapter....” Plaintiffs have alleged in great detail

                                                            23 The legislative history of the Act confirms that its “fundamental purpose ... is to insure fair practice and honest dealing on the commodity exchanges,” S.Rep.