in the united states district court for the … in opposition to cme mtd.pdf“exchange...
[…] 7. Plaintiffs have more than adequately pled a cause of action against Defendants for aiding and abetting manipulation in violation of 7 U.S.C. §1 et seq.

Defendants assert that there is no private cause of action against a registered entity for

aiding and abetting a primary violation, citing only to 7 U.S.C. §§ 25(b)(1) and (b)(5) and

offering no case support. Thus, according to Defendants, Defendants CME and CBOT must be

dismissed from this claim, Def. Br. at 14. Defendants concede that their theory of limited

liability does not exonerate Defendant CME Group. Id. Subsection 25(b)(1)(C) specifically

provides for registered entity liability where “any registered entity that in enforcing any such

bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution violates this chapter or any Commission rule, regulation or

order…” (emphasis supplied). Subsection 25(a)(1)(D) also provides liability for any non-

Case: 1:14-cv-02646 Document #: 58 Filed: 10/30/14 Page 28 of 45 PageID #:309