in the united states district court for the … in opposition to cme mtd.pdf“exchange...
[…] Case: 1:14-cv-02646 Document #: 58 Filed: 10/30/14 Page 18 of 45 PageID #:299

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … in Opposition to CME MTD.pdf“Exchange Defendants” means the CME Group and the CME with respect to CME futures and options, and the

 

15 

Section 22(b) deals with claims against those entities and their officers, directors, governors,

committee members and employees.” Klein & Co. Futures, Inc. v. Board of Trade, 464 F.3d 255,

259 (2nd Cir. 2006). The remedies afforded by 7 U.S.C. §25(b) are available only to a private

litigant "who engaged in . . . transaction[s] on or subject to the rules of" a contract market. Id. at

260. Defendants are correct that subsection 25(b) does have a “bad faith” requirement: “A

person seeking to enforce liability under this section must establish that the registered entity [or]

officer, … acted in bad faith in failing to take action or in taking such action as was taken, and

that such failure or action caused the loss.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(4). As described in detail infra,

Plaintiffs have alleged with particularity the bad faith shown by the Exchange Defendants

throughout the Class Period.

The Exchange Defendants had superior knowledge of the price of the contracts being