in the united states district court for the … in opposition to cme mtd.pdf“exchange...
[…] Defendant Durkin also held a variety of leadership roles at Defendant CBOT until the merger with Defendant CME Group in 2007, ending up as Executive Vice President and COO, while Defendant Liskey served as a Director of Defendant CBOT from 1989 to 1995.
Case: 1:14-cv-02646 Document #: 58 Filed: 10/30/14 Page 18 of 45 PageID #:299
15
Section 22(b) deals with claims against those entities and their officers, directors, governors,
committee members and employees.” Klein & Co. Futures, Inc. v. Board of Trade, 464 F.3d 255,
259 (2nd Cir. 2006). The remedies afforded by 7 U.S.C. §25(b) are available only to a private
litigant "who engaged in . . . transaction[s] on or subject to the rules of" a contract market. Id. at
260. Defendants are correct that subsection 25(b) does have a “bad faith” requirement: “A
person seeking to enforce liability under this section must establish that the registered entity [or]
officer, … acted in bad faith in failing to take action or in taking such action as was taken, and
that such failure or action caused the loss.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(4). As described in detail infra,
Plaintiffs have alleged with particularity the bad faith shown by the Exchange Defendants
throughout the Class Period.
The Exchange Defendants had superior knowledge of the price of the contracts being