in the united states district court for the … in opposition to cme mtd.pdf“exchange...
[…] a competitive market and had persisted for several years.” Id. at 603. The defendant’s behavior

was properly characterized as exclusionary, considering its effect not only on the plaintiff, but

also “its impact on consumers and whether it has impaired competition in an unnecessarily

restrictive way.” Id. at 604-05 (“If a firm has been attempting to exclude rivals on some basis

other than efficiency, it is fair to characterize its behavior as predatory”).

3. Plaintiffs Plausibly Alleged A Price Discrimination Claim Under Sherman Act § 13(a).

Plaintiffs alleged that the CME Defendants have violated Sherman Act § 13(a) by

“discriminat[ing] in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and

quality.” SAC ¶143; accord ¶¶11,47-48, 56-69. Defendants attempt to discredit this claim,

arguing that “Plaintiffs’ claim fails as a matter of law because none involves a commodity.” Def.

Br. at 26-27 (citations omitted). However, Defendants fail to acknowledge that two of the