in the united states district court for the ......evaluated by dr. shawn e. channell, ph.d, a...
[…] The Court of Appeals, in affirming Petitioner’s conviction,necessarily affirmed this Court’s jurisdiction.

15

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......evaluated by Dr. Shawn E. Channell, Ph.D, a forensic psychiatrist. In his evaluation, dated April 14, 2008, Dr. Channell determined

the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1521 indicates that there is no

longer a “need or purpose for the coercive contempt order.”

Slaughter, 900 F.2d at 1125. That is, because it is now illegal

to knowingly “file, or conspire[] to file, in any public record

or in any private record which is generally available to the

public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or

personal property” of United States officers and employees, §

1521, Mr. Lundy’s attorney argues that if this statute itself

does not deter Mr. Lundy’s mailings, then prosecution under

section 1521 would more effectively and more appropriately target

Mr. Lundy’s conduct than would the Contempt Order.10