in the united states district court for the ......evaluated by dr. shawn e. channell, ph.d, a...
[…] Order, notwithstanding Petitioner’s active noncompliance, because
The Court will not address this fatuous claim, which was9
raised and addressed repeatedly throughout the underlyingcriminal proceedings, except to note that because it has“original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws ofthe United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 3231, the Court had the authorityto adjudicate the underlying criminal charges against Petitioner. The Court of Appeals, in affirming Petitioner’s conviction,necessarily affirmed this Court’s jurisdiction.
15
the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1521 indicates that there is no
longer a “need or purpose for the coercive contempt order.”
Slaughter, 900 F.2d at 1125. That is, because it is now illegal
to knowingly “file, or conspire[] to file, in any public record
or in any private record which is generally available to the
public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or
personal property” of United States officers and employees, §
1521, Mr. Lundy’s attorney argues that if this statute itself
does not deter Mr. Lundy’s mailings, then prosecution under
section 1521 would more effectively and more appropriately target
Mr. Lundy’s conduct than would the Contempt Order.10