in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · 4. this lawsuit challenges the...
[…] usurious loans pursuant to Va. Code § 6.2-305(A), and Defendants are also jointly and severally

liable to Plaintiffs and the putative class members for their actual damages, treble damages, costs,

and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

D. Defendants’ Loan Agreements Are Void and Unenforceable Under Virginia Law.

68. Because the loans were made without a consumer finance license and used an

annual APR in excess of 12%, the agreements were void ab initio under Virginia law. Va. Code.

§ 6.2-1541(A) (“A loan contract shall be void if any act has been done in the making or collection

thereof that violates § 6.2-1501.”).

Case 3:17-cv-00461-REP Document 1 Filed 06/22/17 Page 14 of 32 PageID# 14

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...€¦ · 4. This lawsuit challenges the legality of Defendants’ loans and seeks to enforce Virginia’s longstanding public

15