in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · 13/7/2012  · advanced twelve...
[…] The statute prohibits discrimination “with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction.”

15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). The implementing regulations broadly define “credit transaction” as

“every aspect of an applicant’s dealing with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an

existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements;

investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit

information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).” 12

C.F.R. § 202.2(m). An “applicant,” moreover, includes “any person who requests or who has

received an extension of credit,” id. at § 202.2(e) (emphasis added), a definition that would make

no sense under RSHT’s view that ECOA only protects against denials of credit.

Consistent with the statutory text and regulations, courts routinely recognize that while