in the united states district court for the eastern ... · 1 defendants in this case are defense...
[…] Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · 1 Defendants in this case are Defense Secretary James N. Mattis, in his official capacity, Army Secretary Mark Esper, in

22  

Plaintiffs if the Court declines to review their claim is minimal. The only injury identified in the

Complaint is Plaintiff Harrison’s inability to commission as a JAG officer. Yet the original

appointments of commissioned officers within the military, including the commissioning of

officers with the rank of captain in the Army, is power expressly reserved for the President alone.

See 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) (“Original appointments in the grades of second lieutenant, first

lieutenant, and captain . . . shall be made by the President alone.”). The Court thus has no power

to direct that Plaintiff Harrison be commissioned, as Plaintiffs have requested. See Orloff, 345

U.S. at 90 (“It is obvious that the commissioning of officers in the Army is a matter of discretion

within the province of the President as Commander in Chief.”).