in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] Dep’t of Agriculture – Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (Oct. 20, 2015), at
https://www.aphis.usda.gov/aphis/ourfocus/importexport. This responsibility includes inspecting
international air, rail, truck, and maritime shipments (and their passengers) for foreign animal
and plant materials, pests, and diseases. Id.
Case 1:16-cv-00919-RMC Document 1 Filed 05/13/16 Page 10 of 43
-11-
26. In 1990, Congress enacted the FACT Act, which authorizes APHIS to collect user
fees that cover the costs of inspecting passengers, cargo, and vessels that arrive in the United
States. 21 U.S.C. § 136a. The FACT Act permits fees to cover inspections of “an international
passenger, commercial vessel, commercial aircraft, commercial truck, or railroad car.” Id.
§ 136a(a)(1)(A).
27. The FACT Act requires that fees charged for inspection services be
“commensurate with the costs . . . with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.”
21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2). As the Final Rule itself observes, the purpose of this provision is to
“avoid cross-subsidization of AQI services.” 80 Fed. Reg. at 66,748; see also Grant Thornton,
AQI Fee Schedule Assessment and Alternatives, at 2 (May 21, 2012). Put simply, AQI fees