in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] based on APHIS’s interest in maintaining a “reserve,” which is prohibited by the FACT Act.
98. APHIS made clear that it was seeking to collect additional fees “to ensure that
revenue is sufficient to maintain the reserve balance.” 80 Fed. Reg. 66,753. The Final Rule
states that APHIS’s fees were increased in part to recover the additional cost of maintaining a
“reasonable balance” or “reserve.” Id. 66,748; see also id. at 66,753 (“To fund the reserve, these
base fees are increased by 3.5 percent.”).
99. To justify this reserve, the Final Rule cites to 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(C). But that
subsection currently provides: “The Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe and collect fees
sufficient . . . through fiscal year 2002, to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural
Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account established under paragraph (5).” 21 U.S.C.
§ 136(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
Case 1:16-cv-00919-RMC Document 1 Filed 05/13/16 Page 39 of 43
-40-
100. APHIS lacks the statutory authority to collect fees to fund its reserve and has
lacked that authority since 2002. Therefore, all fees APHIS collected after 2002 for purposes of