in the united states district court for the district of new mexico - gpo€¦ · in the united...
[…] are “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community” and that comply with the
provisions of the Federal Jury Selection Act. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, 1863. The written plan must
be approved “by a reviewing panel consisting of the members of the judicial council of the
circuit” and by either “the chief judge of the district . . . or such other active judge of that district
as the chief judge of the district may designate.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863. “The district court may
modify a plan at any time.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863. Modifications to a plan “shall become effective
after approval by the panel.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863. After a plan is modified, the district court must
Case 1:14-cr-02783-JB Document 80 Filed 09/15/14 Page 6 of 22
- 7 -
promptly “notify the panel, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and the
Attorney General of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863.
“Once adopted, the plan is intended to provide a uniform procedure for assembling jurors
in that district court binding upon each district judge.” In re United States, 426 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir.
2006). A violation of a jury selection plan is treated as a violation of the Act.