in the united states district court for the district of new mexico - gpo€¦ · in the united...
[…] Case 1:14-cr-02783-JB Document 80 Filed 09/15/14 Page 18 of 22
- 19 -
desirable sometimes to select a statewide venire when publicity on a case is intense. One side
should not be able to prohibit the Court from drawing a statewide venire.
II. DRAWING A JURY FROM THE CENTRAL DIVISION DOES NOT VIOLATE RODELLA’S SIXTH AMENDMENT RIGHTS. Following the Jury Plan requirements, by drawing a jury from the Central Division, does
not violate Rodella’s Sixth Amendment Rights. The United States argues that Rodella has not
complied with the statutory procedure of 28 U.S.C. § 1867 to challenge jury selection. See
Motion to Deny at 2. The United States misreads § 1867. Section 1867(e) states that the
“procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of
a Federal crime . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in
conformity with the provisions of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e). Section 1867 provides the
exclusive procedures to challenge a jury that was not selected in conformity with the Act, but not
the exclusive procedure for challenging the selection of a jury on constitutional grounds. See
United States v.