in the united states district court for the district of ... · most-common payment method after...
[…] remote due to the time and expense necessary to conduct such litigation.

COUNT I Violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq. On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class

72. Paragraphs 1 to 71 are incorporated herein by reference.

73. The claims of Plaintiff and the Class members are governed by North Carolina law

under their uniform Card Agreements with Bank of America.

74. The North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“NCUDTPA”), N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq., prohibits the use of “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting

commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-

Case 2:20-cv-06791 Document 1 Filed 06/03/20 Page 14 of 22 PageID: 14

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · most-common payment method after online non-automatic payments.3 3. Typically, consumers who want to set up automatic

15

1.1(a).