in the united states district court for the district of ... · matthew g. whitaker acting attorney...
[…] 2018,” and have entered the United States contrary to the terms of that proclamation or order. Id.
at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(c)(3), 1208.13(c)(3)).
Second, the Rule changes the way asylum interacts with the expedited removal process,
providing that noncitizens who are ineligible for asylum pursuant to the Rule will not be permitted
to make a showing of “credible fear” of persecution, as noncitizens seeking asylum were permitted
to do before November 9. See id. (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.30). This negative credible-
fear finding is not subject to judicial review. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(A). Instead, the
individual’s asylum application is, from a merits standpoint, summarily denied, because the
asylum officer is directed to “enter a negative credible fear determination with respect to the alien’s
application for asylum.” Rule, 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5)).
Third, the Rule narrows available immigration remedies and increases the burden of proof
for those seeking relief from expedited removal. As to protection-based remedies, asylum is off