in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · loss prevention v. army corps...
[…] 15

relates only to “full-field development” and the “additional impacts [that] may occur.” Dkt.113, 30

(emphasis in original). Cf. Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146, 1149-50 (9th Cir.

1998) (requiring EIS if “substantial questions are raised as to whether a project...may cause

significant degradation”). Yet BLM entirely ignores the context and intensity of already-approved

382 Mancos Shale wells, and specifically “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with

individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.27(b)(7).

Notably, “[s]ignificance exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on

the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by…breaking it down into small component

parts.” Id. BLM offers no defense for the significant impacts that have already occurred from

approved Mancos Shale wells. See Ocean Advoc. v. Army Corps of Engrs., 402 F.3d 846, 864

(9th Cir. 2005) (requiring BLM to “put forth a ‘convincing statement of reasons’ that explains