in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] avoid its fiduciary responsibilities by relying solely on the language of the Plan

documents.

While the basic structure of a Plan may be specified, within limits, by the Plan sponsor,

the fiduciary may not blindly follow the Plan document if to do so leads to an imprudent

result.

ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D).

66. Co-Fiduciary Liability: A fiduciary is liable not only for fiduciary breaches

within the sphere of his own responsibility, but also as a co-fiduciary in certain

circumstances. ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), states, in relevant part, that:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal,

an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he

makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

CASE 0:16-cv-03405 Document 1 Filed 10/07/16 Page 23 of 76

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …kstp.com/kstpImages/repository/cs/files/Wells Fargo ERISA... · 2016-10-10 · WELLS FARGO EMPLOYEE BENEFITS REVIEW COMMITTEE,

508720.1 24