in the united states district court for the district of ... · goodson with second degree depraved...
[…] But in these respects a prosecutor is in no different position than other executive officials who deal with the press, and . . . qualified immunity [not absolute immunity] is the norm for them.

509 U.S. at 277–78 (internal citations omitted)(quoting Burns,

500 U.S. at 491).

Mosby is not entitled to dismissal of claims based upon her

statements at the press conference by virtue of absolute

immunity.

2. Statutory Immunity

Section 5-522 of Maryland Tort Claims Act provides

that:

State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from

Page 40: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Goodson with second degree depraved heart murder, involuntary manslaughter, second-degree negligent assault, manslaughter

40

liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b)(2013 Repl. Vol.)

(emphasis added).

Mosby, a State’s Attorney, and Cogen, a Major in the

Sheriff’s Office of Baltimore City, are “state personnel” under

§ 12-101, and thus are protected by statutory immunity. Md.