in the united states district court for the district of ... · case no. 1:16-cv-01534-jeb : dakota...
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 683 F.3d 1155 (9th Cir. 2012).

b. Regulatory background regarding § 106.

Intervenor’s position is that the Corps complied with its own regulations governing § 106,

that the Corp’s regulations are the operative rules, and that in either event the Corps also complied

with the Part 800 Rules and § 106 by following a robust historic preservation analysis.

§ 106 of the NHPA requires federal agencies to consider the impacts of their actions or “un-

dertakings” on sites that are on or eligible for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places.

54 U.S.C. § 306108. § 106, in its entirety, states the following:

The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal de-partment or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a rea-

Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 22 Filed 08/18/16 Page 14 of 52

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case No. 1:16-CV-01534-JEB : DAKOTA ACCESS, LLC’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

- 8 -

sonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.

Id. “Because of the operational similarity between the two statutes, courts generally treat ‘major fed-

eral actions’ under the NEPA as closely analogous to ‘federal undertakings’ under the NHPA.” Sac

and Fox Nation of Mo. v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250 (10th Cir. 2001).