in the united states district court for the district of ... · case no. 1:16-cv-01534-jeb : dakota...
[…] If the undertaking is determined by that agency of-

ficial to be a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties,

assuming such properties are present, then the agency official has no further section 106 obligations.

Id. § 800.3(a)(1). Similarly, the agency official is charged with making all subsequent determinations

in the § 106 process, including determination of the APE, determination of adverse effects, and ter-

mination of consultation. Id. §§ 800.4(a)(1), 800.5(a)–(b), 800.7(a). The role of the SHPO, THPO,

and ACHP throughout the § 106 process delineated in Part 800 is solely consultative and advisory.

Id. §§ 800.4(a)(1), 800.5(a)–(b), 800.7(a) (requiring that determinations be made “in consultation

with” the SHPO/THPO); id. § 800.9(a) (“the Council may provide to the agency official its advisory

opinion regarding the substance of any finding, determination or decision regarding adequacy of the

2 Therefore, it is not necessary for the Court to reach the question of whether the ACHP would have overreached

its statutory authority by creating a rule assuming the power to approve other agencies regulations.

Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 22 Filed 08/18/16 Page 17 of 52

Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case No. 1:16-CV-01534-JEB : DAKOTA ACCESS, LLC’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

- 11 -

agency official’s compliance with the procedures . . .”).

Appendix C defines the term “undertaking,” in Corps permitting context, to mean “the

work, structure or discharge that requires a Department of the Army permit.” 33 C.F.R. § 325, Ap-

pendix C, paragraph 1(f). The “permit area,” as defined and analyzed in Appendix C, refers to those