in the united states district court for the district of ... · case no. 1:16-cv-01534-jeb : dakota...
[…] Under Part 800, a federal agency official may develop “alternate procedures” for § 106 com-

pliance that may be substituted for Part 800 if concurred in by the ACHP. 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(a).

Alternately, Part 800 also provides that “[i]t is the statutory obligation of the Federal agency to fulfill

the requirements of section 106” and the “agency official with jurisdiction over an undertaking”

“should plan consultations appropriate to the scale of the undertaking and the scope of Federal in-

volvement and coordinated with other requirements of other statutes, if applicable.” Id. §§ 800.2(a),

(a)(4). Part 800 further provides that: The agency official may use the agency’s procedures for public involvement under the National Environmental Policy Act or other program requirements in lieu of public involvement requirements in subpart B [The section 106 Process] if they pro-vide adequate opportunities for public involvement consistent with this subpart.

36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(3) (emphasis added). The ACHP has explicitly recognized that § 800.14 is not

the exclusive means for § 106 compliance. In its 2000 revision of Part 800—in response to a com-

menter assertion that requirements of § 800.14 preclude implementation of § 800.2(a) insofar as §