in the united states district court for the district of ... · case 8:19-cv-02715-pwg document 65...
[…] preserve the status quo and prevent irreparable harm to CASA. CASA has established a likelihood

of success on the merits that the Public Charge Rule violates the APA. DHS and its officers and

employees are enjoined from enforcing the Public Charge Rule during the pendency of this

litigation. This does not present the “rarest of circumstances” in which a preliminary injunction

should extend to the President.

As an alternative or in addition to a preliminary injunction, Plaintiffs request that this Court

postpone the effective date of the Rule. 5 U.S.C. § 705 (“On such conditions as may be required

and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . . may issue all

necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve

status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”) The standard for a preliminary

injunction and a stay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 705 are the same. See Texas v. EPA, 829 F.3d 405, at

424, 435 (5th Cir. 2016); Humane Soc’y of United States v. Gutierrez, 558 F.3d 896, 896 (9th Cir.

2009); Cronin v.