in the united states district court for the district of ... · case 8:19-cv-02715-pwg document 65...
[…] See ECF No. 27 ¶ at 68

(citing Danilo Trisi, Ctr. on Budget & Policy Priorities, Trump Administration’s Overbroad Public

Charge Definition Could Deny Those Without Substantial Means the Chance to Come to or Stay

in the U.S. 4–5 (May 30, 2019), https://www.cbpp.org/sites/default/files/atoms/files/5-30-

19pov.pdf (“Approximately 43 to 52 percent of U.S.-born individuals present in the PSID survey

in 2017 participated in either SNAP, Medicaid, TANF, SSI, or housing assistance over the 1997-

2017 period.”)).

Further, Matter of Martinez-Lopez is binding on DHS. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g)(1)

(“Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board [of Immigration Appeals]

or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board and decisions of the Attorney General are binding

on all officers and employees of DHS or immigration judges in the administration of the

immigration laws of the United States.”) The Government has presented no evidence that this

opinion has been overturned. Therefore on this point alone Plaintiffs have raised a serious question

as to whether the Public Charge Rule is “not in accordance with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706.