in the united states district court for the district of ... · case 8:19-cv-02715-pwg document 65...
[…] articulated. Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 575 F.3d 342, 347 (4th Cir.

2009), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 559 U.S. 1089 (2010). Where the government is

a party, the final two factors merge. See Kravitz v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 366 F. Supp. 3d 681,

755 (D. Md. 2019) (quoting Pursuing Am. Greatness v. FEC, 831 F.3d 500, 511 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

As a preliminary injunction is “an extraordinary remedy,” it “may only be awarded upon a clear

showing that the plaintiff is entitled to such relief.” Winter, 555 U.S. at 22.

Section 705 of the APA authorizes a court to stay the effective date of an administrative

rule pending judicial review to prevent irreparable harm. 5 U.S.C. § 705 (“On such conditions as

may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . .

may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action

or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”) Courts apply the

same factors regarding a motion for a preliminary injunction discussed above to an application for

a Section 705 stay. See Texas v. EPA, 829 F.3d 405, 424, 435 (5th Cir. 2016); Humane Soc’y of

United States v. Gutierrez, 558 F.3d 896, 896 (9th Cir. 2009); Schwartz v.