in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] “create an unacceptable risk of compromise of an authorized intelligence activity”); 15 U.S.C. §

2621 (EPA may waive compliance with Toxic Substances Act upon determination by the

Case 1:07-cv-01801-ESH Document 19 Filed 11/27/2007 Page 7 of 22

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...graphics8.nytimes.com/packages/pdf/national/20080408_Chertoff_D… · 8/4/2008  · authority granted to the Executive Branch

8

President that “the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national defense”); 20 U.S.C. §

7426(f) (Secretaries of the Interior, Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education

“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law . . . shall have the authority to waive any

regulation, policy, or procedure promulgated by [their] department” necessary for the integration

of education and related services provided to Indian students); 22 U.S.C. § 7207(a)(3) (President

may waive a statutory prohibition on assistance to certain countries if he determines that the