in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] Id.; see, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 433 (Secretary of
Defense, in connection with a commercial activity, may waive “certain Federal laws or
regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies” if they would
“create an unacceptable risk of compromise of an authorized intelligence activity”); 15 U.S.C. §
2621 (EPA may waive compliance with Toxic Substances Act upon determination by the
Case 1:07-cv-01801-ESH Document 19 Filed 11/27/2007 Page 7 of 22
8
President that “the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national defense”); 20 U.S.C. §
7426(f) (Secretaries of the Interior, Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law . . . shall have the authority to waive any
regulation, policy, or procedure promulgated by [their] department” necessary for the integration
of education and related services provided to Indian students); 22 U.S.C. § 7207(a)(3) (President
may waive a statutory prohibition on assistance to certain countries if he determines that the