in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] Acree, 370 F.3d at 64 n.3. Instead, Judge Roberts likened the EWSAA waiver to “the waivers

that the President is routinely empowered to make in other areas, particularly in the realm of

foreign affairs.” Id. Relying on Judge Roberts’s logic distinguishing line-item repeal from

delegated waiver authority, the Jacobsen Court rejected the constitutional challenge to the

validity of the FSIA waiver provision. 451 F. Supp. at 193.

As observed in both Jacobsen and Acree, Congress commonly provides the Executive

Branch the authority to waive preexisting laws. Id.; see, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 433 (Secretary of

Defense, in connection with a commercial activity, may waive “certain Federal laws or

regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies” if they would

“create an unacceptable risk of compromise of an authorized intelligence activity”); 15 U.S.C. §

2621 (EPA may waive compliance with Toxic Substances Act upon determination by the

Case 1:07-cv-01801-ESH Document 19 Filed 11/27/2007 Page 7 of 22