in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] the Senate or the body of the House to go to court” to challenge the implementation of existing

federal law. See 160 Cong. Rec. S1612 (Mar. 13, 2014) (Sen. Blunt).

After failing in this attempt at legislation, the House pursued a different tactic. In July

2014, the House adopted a resolution, which purported to authorize the House to bring suit

against Executive Branch officials to challenge the manner in which those officials implement

1 An applicable large employer may be subject to a tax under Section 4980H in two

ways. If that employer “fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll” in health coverage, the employer may be subject to a tax under 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a).