in the united states district court for the district of … · 2017-06-15 · in the united states...
[…] authorized by EPA under Section 402(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b), and 40

5

Case 2:17-cv-04346 Document 2-1 Filed 06/15/17 Page 5 of 87 PageID: 30

Page 6: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2017-06-15 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,

C.F.R. Part 123 to issue individual or general NPDES permits including those for

stormwater discharges associated with construction activity.

d. Best Management Practices ("BMPs") -- the definition in 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.2, in its current form or as it may be amended in the future. That definition

currently is "schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures,

and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ̀waters of the

United States.' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and

practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or

drainage from raw material storage."

e. Builder -- NVR, its successors and assigns, as well as any subsidiaries

of NVR that engage in Construction Activity.

£ Builder Construction Activity -- shall include Construction Activity on

lots owned by the Builder within a Site. The term shall also include stockpiling or