in the united states district court for the district of … · 2017-02-23 · mahmoud, vice...
[…] Decl., Ex. 4, Attachment A at Bates No. 0136.

h. This Lake Oahe Crossing is unique because there is not another known HDD crossing

of this length with this large of an oil pipeline anywhere in the world. Wilson Decl.,

Ex. 4, Attachment A at Bates No. 0117.

Injurious to Public Interest Facts

Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 131-1 Filed 02/22/17 Page 21 of 53

Page 22: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2017-02-23 · Mahmoud, Vice President of Dakota Access and Executive Vice President of Engineering & Construction of

20

78. The Corps has an obligation under 33 U.S.C. § 408 to determine that the occupation of the

Project by DAPL “will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the

usefulness of such work” prior to approving the section 408 permit. 33 U.S.C. § 408.

79. The Corps’ Policy and Procedure Guide for Section 408 projects, EC1165-2-16, does not

permit the Corps to accept funds from oil pipeline developers because they are not public

utilities. EC 1165-2-216, Appendix G, § G-4(f).