in the united states district court for the district of … · 2017-02-23 · mahmoud, vice...
[…] 199. The Mineral Leasing Act permits the United States to grant Easements for a period not to

exceed 30 years. 30 U.S.C. § 185(n).

200. Any regulation or stipulation imposing liability without fault shall include a maximum

limitation on damages commensurate with the foreseeable risks or hazards presented. Any

liability for damage or injury in excess of this amount shall be determined by ordinary rules

of negligence.

201. The MLA Easement issued only provides for 10 million in strict liability, with no

justification for limiting damages to this amount.

202. 30 U.S.C. § 185(x)(6) requires the Corps to include a “stipulation imposing liability

without fault shall include a maximum limitation on damages commensurate with the

foreseeable risks or hazards presented.”

203. The MLA Easement limits strict liability to the United States for ten million dollars, with

no reasoning for the limit, and waives strict liability for any act of “force majeure.” ECF

No. 96-1 at 7, ¶ 12(b).

204. 30 U.S.C. § 185(x)(1) requires the Corps to include a stipulation