in the united states district court for the district of … · 2017-02-23 · mahmoud, vice...
[…] Page 45: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2017-02-23 · Mahmoud, Vice President of Dakota Access and Executive Vice President of Engineering & Construction of

43

V. The MLA Easement Decision 166. The Mineral Leasing Act (MLA) does not permit the Corps to approve an easement across

Lake Oahe if that easement is “inconsistent with the purposes of the reservation.” 30

U.S.C. § 185(b)(1).

167. The Corps is required to abide by all the provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act, including

the requirements that any easement include the provisions set forth in 30 U.S.C. §

185(h)(2).

168. Agencies must have regulations, or must include stipulations within each easement that

“protect the interests of individuals living in the general area of the right-of-way or permit

who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes.”

30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2)(D).

169. The Corps’ decision to issue an easement under the MLA was separate from its decision to

issue a Section 408 permit. AR 64275 (Email from Colonel Henderson to Brig. Gen.

Robert Crear dated April 29, 2016 setting forth “The second risk [apart from the permitting