in the united states district court for the district of … · 1 day ago · in the united states...
[…] • tortious interference with contract, referring to the License Agreement

between USACA and Global (“Count 7”); and

• civil conspiracy (“Count 8”).

(Id. at 35–50.)

In July 2019, Plaintiff filed the currently operative complaint, i.e., the Corrected

Complaint and Jury Demand (ECF No. 51). It alleges the same eight causes of action.

(Id. at 33–47.) The complaint is “corrected” in the sense that it substitutes the correct

names for certain defendants. (See ECF No. 39.)

All Defendants have jointly moved to dismiss. (ECF No. 56.)

III. ANALYSIS

A. Federal Antitrust Claims (Counts 1 & 2)

Section 4 of the Clayton Act authorizes private plaintiffs to sue for violations of

federal antitrust laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (“[A]ny person who shall be injured in his

business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue

therefor.”). To pursue such claims, a plaintiff must have standing to sue under Article III

5 Several Defendants are domiciled in California (see ¶¶ 12–14, 18) and Plaintiff alleges