in the united states district court for the district …...civil action no. 18-cv-2849 (elh) united...
[…] The State’s position is contrary to the FVRA’s

plain text and well-settled principles of statutory interpretation.

a. The FVRA specifies that it is nonexclusive, rather than inapplicable, when statutes like section 508 also apply.

i. In enacting the FVRA, Congress recognized the existence of office-specific vacancy

statutes, and prescribed how these statutes intersect with the FVRA. By default, the FVRA is the

“exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of

any office [requiring Senate confirmation] of an Executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) (emphasis

added). But where “a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform

the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity,” such as section 508,

Congress provided that the FVRA is not “exclusive.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). In other words, section

Case 1:18-cv-02849-ELH Document 28 Filed 12/03/18 Page 25 of 50