in the united states district court for the district …...civil action no. 18-cv-2849 (elh) united...
[…] the Vacancies Act’s exclusion of the office of Attorney General, while retaining section 508’s

specification that the Deputy Attorney General is the “first assistant” under section 3345, the operative

FVRA section here. And under the FVRA’s plain terms, Mr. Whitaker’s designation falls squarely

within 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3), as he satisfies all of the eligibility criteria. See Mot. at 11.

2. Section 508 operates alongside, and does not displace, the FVRA.

The State contends that Congress made the FVRA inapplicable to the office of the Attorney

General by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 508. That statute provides that when there is “a vacancy in the office

of Attorney General . . . the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” 28

U.S.C. § 508(a) (emphasis added). According to the State, this provision, which long predates the

FVRA, deprives the President of his FVRA authority to select someone other than the Deputy

Attorney General to serve as Acting Attorney General. The State’s position is contrary to the FVRA’s