in the united states district court for the district …...civil action no. 18-cv-2849 (elh) united...
[…] § 1, 15 Stat. 168. The Vacancies Act further authorized the President to bypass the “first assistant”

default rule and designate a Senate-confirmed official to fill the vacancy. See id. Between 1868 and

1988, Congress amended the Vacancies Act to extend the time limits for permissible acting service

and include the vast majority of executive offices within its scope of coverage. See, e.g., Pub. L. No.

100-398, § 7(b), 102 Stat. 985, 988 (1988).

In addition to the Vacancies Act, Congress also enacted myriad agency-specific vacancy

statutes. Of particular relevance here, 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) provides that in the case of a vacancy in the

office of Attorney General, “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office,

and for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 [then the Vacancies Act and now the FVRA] the Deputy

Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). If the offices of

Attorney General and Deputy Attorney General are both vacant, “the Associate Attorney General

shall act as Attorney General,” and “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and