in the united states district court for the ......agreement” between williams & cochrane and...
[…] Page 14: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Agreement” between Williams & Cochrane and Quechan is attached hereto as Exhibit 2. 4 A true and correct copy of the September 29,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

13 Case No.: 17-CV-01436 GPC MDD

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

value or traditional forms of Indian gaming” (see 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)), and falls under

the “exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1). Class II includes

bingo and non-banked card games (see 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)), and is subject to both

tribal regulation and federal regulation in accordance with the provisions of IGRA. 25

U.S.C. § 2710(a)(2). And Class III is a catch-all category that includes “all forms of

gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming” (see 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8)), such as

banked card games and slot machines, and comes under a tripartite regulatory scheme

that requires involvement from the tribe, the state, and the federal government. See, e.g.,

25 U.S.C. § 2710(d).