in the united states district court for the … a. throne throne law office 211 w. 19th street,...
[…] The

New Rules compel agencies to prepare environmental assessments for certain APDs that are

categorically excluded from NEPA by Section 390, Statutory CX2 and Statutory CX3.6 Such

agency action alters the legal regime because those APD decisions must comply with NEPA and

3 NRDC, 643 F.3d at 319. 4 See Western Energy Opening Brief (“Op. Br.”) at 29-43. Two Statutory CXs specifically at issue here are: (1) “Drilling an oil or gas well at a location or well pad site at which drilling has occurred previously within 5 years prior to the date of spudding the well.” (42 U.S.C. § 15942 (b)(2), hereinafter “Statutory CX2”) and (2) “Drilling an oil or gas well within a developed field for which an approved land use plan or any environmental document prepared pursuant to NEPA analyzed such drilling as a reasonably foreseeable activity, so long as such plan or document was approved within 5 years prior to the date of spudding the well.” (Id. § 15942(b)(3) hereinafter “Statutory CX3”). 5 See Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 178 (1997). 6 See Op. Br. at 31-35.

Case 2:10-cv-00237-NDF Document 32 Filed 08/05/11 Page 9 of 34

3

third parties can seek an injunction on NEPA grounds, legal consequences that do not exist for