in the united states district court for the ......2014/05/01  · eastern district of wisconsin...
[…] same. Any information related to the John Doe proceeding that is filed on this Court’s docket

may only be sealed if secrecy is necessary to serve a compelling interest, and only to the extent

necessary to serve that interest.

2. Any Interest In Protecting The “Effectiveness” Of The John Doe Proceeding Cannot Justify The Sealing Orders

Under Wisconsin law, secrecy is permissible only where “vital to the very effectiveness

of a John Doe proceeding.” In re Doe, 660 N.W.2d at 277 (emphasis added). More specifically, 11 To the extent the language of section 968.26, subdivision (3), stating that “if the proceeding is secret, the record of the proceeding and the testimony taken shall not be open to inspection by anyone except the district attorney unless it is used by the prosecution at the preliminary hearing or the trial of the accused,” can only be read as requiring automatic, permanent sealing of court records concerning “secret” John Doe proceedings, that provision cannot withstand heightened scrutiny. See id. at 506; see also Globe Newspaper Co. v.