in the united states district court for … · potential for illegal kickbacks” to saddam hussei...
[…] Id. at 698.

It did not affect the result that Hamas, in addition to carrying out terrorist operations,

provided health, educational, and social welfare services. Nor did it matter that the defendants had

directed their donations exclusively to those services. Id. As the majority saw it, “if you give

money to an organization that you know to be engaged in terrorism, the fact that you earmark it for

Case 4:09-cv-03884 Document 150 Filed in TXSD on 03/31/11 Page 26 of 64

13The statute analyzed in Boim III was § 2339A, which criminalizes providing “material support or resources . . .knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of” relevant criminalstatutes.

27

the organization’s nonterrorist activities does not get you off the liability hook.” Id. Because money

is fungible, Hamas could reallocate other social services money to terrorism. And “Hamas’s social