in the united states district court for … · potential for illegal kickbacks” to saddam hussei...
[…] The statutes do not require “the intent to further the organization’s activities”; knowledge that thedefendant’s material support or funds will be used for the organization’s terrorist activities suffices. As the Rothsteincourt notes, the Court in Humanitarian Law Project did distinguish the mens rea required for § 2339B from that requiredfor §§2339A and 2339C. Section 2339B requires only “knowledge that the organization is a designated terroristorganization.”

Section 2333(a) does not use the word “intend” or “intent.” The ATA provides a civil action for treble damagesto “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act ofinternational terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (emphasis added). “Internationalterrorism” is defined in the statute as “activities that appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1).

44

Ct. at 2724) (internal citation omitted).