in the united states district court for … · potential for illegal kickbacks” to saddam hussei...
[…] plaintiffs had a claim against the defendant charities for primary liability. The ATA provided a

cause of action for persons injured “by reason of” acts of “international terrorism,” which the statute

defined to include activities involving violent acts and “acts dangerous to human life that are a

violation of the criminal laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2331(1), 2333. The court

concluded that “[g]iving money to Hamas, like giving a loaded gun to a child (which also is not a

violent act), is an ‘act dangerous to human life,’” Boim III, 549 F.3d at 690 (quoting 18 U.S.C.

§ 2331(1)), which would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. That statute makes it a federal crime to

“provide[ ] material support or resources . . . , knowing or intending that they are to be used in

preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of” specified criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C.

Case 4:09-cv-03884 Document 150 Filed in TXSD on 03/31/11 Page 22 of 64