in the united states district court for … · potential for illegal kickbacks” to saddam hussei...
[…] generally facilitate the terrorist activities of the PIJ,” not that the BOC “had the ‘specific intent to

aid or encourage the particular attacks.” Id. at *30 (citing Linde, 384 F. Supp. 2d at 586 n.9). As

to the § 2339B allegations, the court, citing Humanitarian Law Project, noted that the requisite

mental state for § 2339B violations is “knowledge about the organization’s connection to terrorism,

not specific intent to further the organization’s terrorist activities.” Id. at *31. And as to the §

2339C claims, the court, again citing Linde, stated that the plaintiffs must allege the defendant acted

“with the knowledge that such funds are to be used . . . to carry out . . . any . . . act intended to cause

death or serious bodily injury.” Id. at *31. The court reasoned that because § 2339C does “require

a showing of specific intent that the defendant acted to further the organization’s terrorist activities,”

“[m]ere knowledge that the funds provided and collected would be used to carry out the predicate