in the united states district court for … · potential for illegal kickbacks” to saddam hussei...
[…] law. Five criminal provisions are relevant.

Case 4:09-cv-03884 Document 150 Filed in TXSD on 03/31/11 Page 18 of 64

8 The plaintiffs allege that Hamas and PIJ were so designated FTOs during the time the attacks in this case occurred,and that the AAMB was so designated on March 27, 2002. None of the attacks alleged in the amended complaintoccurred after March 9, 2002.

19

First, it is a crime to kill, attempt to kill, conspire to kill, or intentionally cause serious bodily

injury to a United States national outside the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2332.

The second statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, makes it a federal crime to “provide[] material

support or resources . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in

carrying out, a violation of [various federal criminal statutes]” or to attempt to or conspire to do such

an act. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). One of the criminal statutes listed in § 2339A is § 2332, which, as

stated, criminalizes killing, attempting to kill, conspiring to kill, or intentionally causing serious

bodily injury to a United States national outside the United States.

The third relevant criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, states that “[w]hoever knowingly

provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires

to do so” is guilty of a crime. Under both § 2339A and § 2339B, “material support or resources”

includes “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary

instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance,

safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons,

lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and

transportation, except medicine or religious materials.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A(b)(1), 2339B(g)(4).

A “terrorist organization” is a designated Foreign Terrorist Organization under 8 U.S.C. § 1189.8

A 2004 amendment to the statute clarified that “[t]o violate this paragraph, a person must have