in the united states district court for maryland (northern ... · in the united states district...
[…] interest in the protected property. Ms. Massey’s position in this regard is also entirely

consistent with Maryland law. Bond v. May & City Council, 118 Md. 158.

If the court affords protections to illegal acts, e.g., recording instruments in

violation of the law, the issue of rescission under PHIFA still remains. There are a

number of instruments, documents, disclosures, and notices addressed by PHIFA. One of

these documents is the foreclosure consultant contract. A foreclosure consultant contract

is defined at Real Prop., § 7-301(c): “Foreclosure consulting contract means a written,

oral, or equitable agreement between a foreclosure consultant and a homeowner for the

provision of any foreclosure consulting service or foreclosure reconveyance.” Md. Code

Ann., Real Prop. § 7-301(c).

There are different provisions within PHIFA for the rescission of a foreclosure

consultant contract and a foreclosure reconveyance. The language of Real Prop., § 7-305