in the united states district court for...
[…] insurer. The State’s contention that portions of the law are severable is not persuasive. The Court

will address the State’s McCarran-Ferguson Act reverse preemption argument below.

2. WHETHER THE ADA PREEMPTS N.D.C.C § 65-02-08

Valley Med also contends the ADA preempts North Dakota Century Code § 65-02-08, North

16

Case 1:15-cv-00070-DLH-CSM Document 30 Filed 03/21/16 Page 16 of 26

Dakota Administrative Code § 92-01-02-45.1(22), and the related air ambulance fee schedule

because these laws "relate to" the prices that air ambulance service providers may charge in North

Dakota. Section 65-02-08 provides that “[a]ll fees on claims for medical and hospital goods and

services provided under this title to an injured employee must be in accordance with schedules of

fees adopted by the organization.” This provision applies to medical services provided by air

ambulances. See N.D.A.C. § 92-01-02-29(12), (13). WSI’s fee schedules are part of its overall

managed care program designed “to effect the best medical solution for an injured employee in a