in the united states district court for … · case 1:08-cv-00827-lmb-jfa document 697 filed...
[…] on other grounds, 484 U.S. 1022 (1988), reinstated in relevant part, 843 F.2d 168, 169 (4th Cir.
1988) (per curiam); accord Eubank v. Kan. City Power & Light Co., 626 F.3d 424, 427–29 (8th
Cir. 2010); Harmsen v. Smith, 586 F.2d 156, 157–58 (9th Cir. 1978).
3. CACI’s Claims for Common-Law Indemnification, Exoneration, and Contribution Fail Because This Action Does Not Involve Allegations of Negligence
A party may seek contribution or common-law indemnity from a third-party defendant
only in cases involving negligence. See Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01–34 (“Contribution among
wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral
turpitude”); Carr v. Home Ins. Co., 463 S.E.2d 457, 458 (Va. 1995) (“Equitable indemnification
arises when a party without personal fault, is nevertheless legally liable for damages caused by
the negligence of another.”). “A party forfeits the right to contribution, however, where the joint