in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11  · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] political party under whose name each such candidate appears on the ballot, if any.” The

reports “shall indicate the name of each candidate who will be supported or whose opponent

will be opposed and the total disbursements to be made and obligations incurred for such

a purpose with regard to that candidate during the period covered by the report.”

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EDUCATION ......2002/12/11  · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi ch is not subj ect t o the no n-se verab ili ty cl ause, and th at I c annot hear

8

3. Section 1udj

Section 1udj of the Act creates Wis. Stat. § 11.21(17). It directs the Elections Board

to promulgate “rules that require public access channel operators and licensees of public

television stations in [Wisconsin] to provide a minimum amount of free time on public

access channels and public television stations to . . . candidates for state office on the ballot

at general, spring, or special elections.” The same amount of time must be offered to each

candidate for a particular state office. Different amounts of time may be offered to

candidates for different offices.

4. Non-severability

With the exception of the new campaign finance provision requiring the promulgation