in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11 · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] plaintiffs have challenged in this lawsuit but for which they have not sought judgment on the
pleadings. It also includes sections 1ty and 1ucj, discussed earlier. Even though I concluded
that on the basis of the pleadings alone, plaintiffs are not entitled to a declaratory judgment
that these provisions are unconstitutional, they are voided by operation of the non-
severability clause. Accordingly, the only question remaining in this litigation is whether the
Act’s public broadcasting provisions are preempted by federal law or are otherwise
unconstitutional.
D. Broadcast Provision
Section 1udj of 2001 Wis. Act 109 creates new Wis. Stat. § 11.21(17), which
requires the Elections Board to promulgate “rules that require public access channel
operators and licensees of public television stations in [Wisconsin] to provide a minimum
amount of free time on public access channels and public television stations to . . .
32
candidates for state office on the ballot at general, spring, or special elections.” Plaintiffs
argue that the Act’s public broadcasting provisions are preempted by certain provisions of
the Communications Act of 1934. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(7) and 315.
The Constitution and laws of the United States are “the supreme Law of the Land;