in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11 · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] It is unconstitutional to regulate on the basis of these criteria alone, plaintiffs
argue, because the First Amendment countenances regulation of only those communications
11
that contain express words advocating the election or defeat of a candidate. Second, because
the definition of “disbursement” found in Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7) is tied to the definition of
“political purpose,” expenditures for advertisements that refer to a clearly identified
candidate within 60 days of an election qualify as disbursements, which corporations are
flatly prohibited from making by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 11.38 (prohibiting corporations from
making any “disbursement, directly or indirectly, either independently or through any
political party, committee, group, candidate or individual”). Plaintiffs maintain that with
very limited exceptions, this amounts to a total ban on corporate communications that refer
to a candidate during the 60 day period before an election, a state of affairs that cannot be
squared with the First Amendment.