in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11  · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] beginning on the 60th day preceding a general, special, or spring election and ending on the

date of that election and that includes a reference to or depiction of a clearly identified

candidate . . . .” In addition, Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7) ties the definition of “disbursement” to

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EDUCATION ......2002/12/11  · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi ch is not subj ect t o the no n-se verab ili ty cl ause, and th at I c annot hear

7

the definition of “political purpose” and Wis. Stat. § 11.38 provides that no “foreign or

domestic corporation, or association . . . may make any . . . disbursement, directly or

indirectly, either independently or through any political party, committee, group, candidate

or individual for any purpose other than to promote or defeat a referendum.”

2. Section 1uck

Section 1uck of the Act creates Wis. Stat. § 11.12(6)(c). The new section prohibits

certain committees from making any disbursements or incurring any obligations for

communications for a political purpose “during the period beginning on the 30th day