in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11 · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] purpose.” Section 1ty of the Act amends the definition of “political purpose” found in Wis.
Stat. § 11.01(16)(a) to include a “communication . . . that is made during the period
beginning on the 60th day preceding a general, special, or spring election and ending on the
date of that election and that includes a reference to or depiction of a clearly identified
candidate . . . .” In addition, Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7) ties the definition of “disbursement” to
7
the definition of “political purpose” and Wis. Stat. § 11.38 provides that no “foreign or
domestic corporation, or association . . . may make any . . . disbursement, directly or
indirectly, either independently or through any political party, committee, group, candidate
or individual for any purpose other than to promote or defeat a referendum.”
2. Section 1uck
Section 1uck of the Act creates Wis. Stat. § 11.12(6)(c). The new section prohibits
certain committees from making any disbursements or incurring any obligations for
communications for a political purpose “during the period beginning on the 30th day