in the united states district court education ......2002/12/11 · broadc asti ng provis ion, whi...
[…] The report must be filed with the Elections Board. In
addition, it must be filed “with each candidate whose name is certified to appear on the
ballot for the office in connection with which the communication is made” and with “the
political party under whose name each such candidate appears on the ballot, if any.” The
reports “shall indicate the name of each candidate who will be supported or whose opponent
will be opposed and the total disbursements to be made and obligations incurred for such
a purpose with regard to that candidate during the period covered by the report.”
8
3. Section 1udj
Section 1udj of the Act creates Wis. Stat. § 11.21(17). It directs the Elections Board
to promulgate “rules that require public access channel operators and licensees of public
television stations in [Wisconsin] to provide a minimum amount of free time on public
access channels and public television stations to . . . candidates for state office on the ballot
at general, spring, or special elections.” The same amount of time must be offered to each
candidate for a particular state office. Different amounts of time may be offered to
candidates for different offices.
4. Non-severability
With the exception of the new campaign finance provision requiring the promulgation