in the united states district court eastern …...case 4:17-cv-00404-kgb document 35 filed 07/28/17...
[…] language that prohibits a person from “purposely performing” a dismemberment abortion,

meaning that it is one’s “conscious object. . . to engage in conduct of that nature.” (Dkt. No. 23, at

9 n.4). Defendants essentially contend that this scienter requirement preserves access to D&E,

thereby rendering the D&E Mandate constitutional. The Court rejects this argument.

There is record evidence that physicians use digoxin to demonstrate a lack of mens rea and

thereby avoid liability under the federal and similar state partial-birth abortion bans. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1531(b)(1)(A) (prohibiting a person’s acting “deliberately and intentionally. . . for the purpose

of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”); Ark. Code Ann. §20-16-

1202 (prohibiting a person’s acting “purposely. . . for the purpose of performing an overt act that

the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”). From this, defendants maintain that Dr. Hopkins could

comply with the D&E Mandate by injecting women with digoxin before 18.0 weeks LMP,

regardless of the effectiveness of those injections because the injection alone would be enough to