in the united states district court eastern …...case 4:17-cv-00404-kgb document 35 filed 07/28/17...
[…] in a number of ways. Women who have medication abortions or complete miscarriage through

medication dispose of the tissue at home. This is consistent with current Arkansas law that permits

tissue passed at home, rather than at a medical facility, to be disposed of without being regulated.

See generally Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32-101(1993) (governing disposal of commercial medicate

waste); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-31-101(5) (defining “medical waste,” in relevant part, as limited to

“waste from healthcare-related facilities”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32-101(5)(A) (defining

Case 4:17-cv-00404-KGB Document 35 Filed 07/28/17 Page 112 of 140

113

“pathological waste”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-802(2015) (requiring disposal of tissue from

abortion “in a fashion similar to that in which other tissue is disposed”).

For surgical abortions, a contractor collects medical waste and embryonic or fetal tissue

generated at the clinic and disposes of it out of state through incineration (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 49). A

few patients each year choose to have the tissue cremated, and those patients make arrangements