in the united states district court · 2015-04-06 · in the united states district court . for the...
[…] Am. States Life Ins. Co., 10 F.3d 144,

148 (3d Cir. 1993).

b. Welfare and pension benefits under ERISA

The LMRA grants federal courts jurisdiction to resolve disputes between

employers and labor unions about collective-bargaining agreements. M & G Polymers

USA, LLC v. Tackett, 135 S. Ct. 926, 933 (2015), citing 29 U.S.C. § 185. ERISA governs

collective-bargaining agreements that create pension or welfare benefit plans. Id. Under

ERISA, a pension plan is a plan, fund, or program that provides retirement income to

employees or that results in a deferral of income. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A). A welfare benefit

plan is a plan, fund, or program established or maintained to provide participants with

additional benefits, such as life insurance and disability coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).

Welfare plans provide “medical, surgical or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the

event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment…” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A).

Pension plans and welfare benefit plans are treated differently under ERISA. Tackett, 135

S. Ct. at 933. While ERISA imposes elaborate minimum funding and vesting standards for

19

Case 3:13-cv-00146-KRG Document 161 Filed 03/30/15 Page 19 of 55