in the united states distrct court for the …usa-the-republic.com/items of...
[…] cooperatively with states and localities “concerning traffic in controlled substances and in suppressing

the abuse of controlled substances”; and that the federal government and the states will enter into

“contractual agreements… for cooperative enforcement” of the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 873(a).

These provisions of the CSA establish support and cooperation in enforcing the CSA, including grants

to state and local governments, 21 U.S.C. § 873(d); authorization to deputize state and local law

enforcement officers to support enforcement of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 878; and the transfer of property

civilly or criminally forfeited for violations of the CSA to any state or local law enforcement agencies

that participated in the seizure, in part “to encourage further cooperation between the recipient state

or local agency and Federal law enforcement agencies.” 21 U.S.C. § 881(e).

47. Furthermore, the CSA provides for plenary seizure and forfeiture as “contraband”

of “[a]ll controlled substances in schedule I or II that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale

in violation of the provisions of [the CSA].” 21 U.S.C. § 881(f).