in the united states distrct court for the …usa-the-republic.com/items of...
[…] Petition For Redress Of GrievanceCase No. 1:15-CV-00002-SLG . 23

its implementing regulations set forth strict requirements regarding registration, labeling and packaging,

production quotas, drug security, and recordkeeping. Id.; 21 C.F.R. § 1301 et seq. (2013).

38. For example, the CSA requires persons who handle controlled substances or listed

chemicals (such as drug manufacturers, wholesale distributors, doctors, hospitals, pharmacies, and

scientific researchers) to register with the DEA, which administers and enforces the CSA within

the DOJ. See 21 U.S.C. § 823. Registrants must maintain detailed records of their respective controlled

substance inventories, as well as establish adequate security controls to minimize theft and diversion.

See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all

controlled substances on hand…”). In addition, “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide

effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances….”

See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(a). According to the DEA, more than 770,000 manufacturers, distributors,