in the united states distrct court for the …usa-the-republic.com/items of...
[…] Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRCT COURT FOR THE …usa-the-republic.com/items of interest/Epperly_v._United_States_v... · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRCT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA

Petition For Redress Of GrievanceCase No. 1:15-CV-00002-SLG . 31

uses of psychotropic substances in this country. Abuse of psychotropic substances has become

a phenomenon common to many countries, however, and is not confined to national borders. It is

therefore essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective controls

over international traffic in such substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 801a.

58. The U.S. Congress further declared that the 1971 Convention was not self-executing,

that “the obligations of the United States thereunder may only be performed pursuant to appropriate

legislation,” and that it is the intent of the U.S. Congress that the Controlled Substances Act, as amended,

“will enable the United States to meet its obligations under the [1971] Convention.” Id.

Those obligations include “establish[ing] effective control over the manufacture, distribution, transfer,