in the united states distrct court for the …usa-the-republic.com/items of...
[…] controlled substances. 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2). Federal law further criminalizes aiding and abetting

another in committing a federal crime, conspiring to commit a federal crime, assisting in the commission

Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRCT COURT FOR THE …usa-the-republic.com/items of interest/Epperly_v._United_States_v... · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRCT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA

Petition For Redress Of GrievanceCase No. 1:15-CV-00002-SLG . 25

of a federal crime, concealing knowledge of a felony from the United States, and laundering the proceeds

of CSA offenses. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2-4, 371.

44. By enacting the CSA, the U.S. Congress did not intend to preempt the entire field

of drug enforcement. Under 21 U.S.C. § 903, the CSA shall not "be construed" to "occupy the field"

in which the CSA operates "to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which would

otherwise be within" the state's authority. Rather, Section 903 provides that state laws are preempted

only when "a positive conflict" exists between a provision of the CSA and a state law "so that the two

cannot consistently stand together.” Id.