in the united states court of federal claims fileplaiting materi als; basketware and w ickerw ork,...
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1490. Subsequently, during liquidation,Customs will collect any increased duties due or refund any excess of the estimated duties depositedon entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b).

Because Forest Products contends that liquidation is here suspended “indefinitely,” and, thus,that it is unable to lodge a protest and seek review by the CIT – a contention which is at the heart ofthis case – it is crucial to reveal that by statute Customs must complete liquidation of an entry withincertain time limits. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504. If Customs fails in this endeavor, the entry is “deemedliquidated” (i.e., liquidated by operation of law). Id. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a), imported goodswhich are not liquidated within one year of its entry are "deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value,quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer." 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a);see Wolfe Shoe Co, 141 F.3d at 1118. The statute includes several exceptions which permit Customsto extend liquidation beyond the one year anniversary of entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b).