in the united states court of federal claims … · 2020. 8. 24. · in the united states court of...
[…] 18

the court noted in Barclay v. United States, 333 F.2d 847, 859 (Ct. Cl. 1964) “the Secretary had

no statutory authority to sell the timber that stood on allotments; his office was merely to

approve or disapprove of such sales as the allottees might make. Only the allottee could transfer

the ownership of the timber on his land.” This section does not give the government anything

like exclusive control.

Section 407 deals with “[s]ale of timber on unallotted lands.” 25 U.S.C. § 407 (emphasis

added). The section directs that timber sales should be made in furtherance of “sustained-yield

management or to convert the land to a more desirable use.” Id. But as the court noted in

Eastman v. United States, 31 F. Supp. 754, 760 (W.D. Wash. 1940), rev’d on other grounds, 118

F.2d 421 (9th Cir. 1941), “[t]he Supreme Court has intimated very clearly that the aim of the