in the united states court of federal claims … · 2020. 8. 24. · in the united states court of...
[…] “Treaty”). Complaint ¶ 3. Neither basis satisfies the “plenary control” aspect of Mitchell II and

White Mountain Apache even if, contrary to Navajo II and Jicarilla, plenary control were

adequate to confer jurisdiction.5

First, the statutes. 25 U.S.C §§ 406-407, which govern sales of Indian lands and

resources, do not give the Secretary exclusive control over anything. Repeatedly, Section 406

conditions the Secretary’s authority “[u]pon the request of the owners.” 25 U.S.C. § 406(b), (c).

An exception is made only in an “emergency” to prevent loss from “natural catastrophes.” 25

U.S.C. § 406(e). The main section provides that “the timber on any Indian land held under a

trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienations may be sold by the owner or owners

with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior,” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a). Under this language, as

5 Plaintiffs also cite “other federal law” as supporting their trust claims.