in the united states court of appeals - sentencing law and ... · 2. where the sentencing...
[…] probationary sentence declined from approximately 48% in 1984 to 6.2% in 2007.2

Meanwhile, the length of prison sentences has nearly tripled. Bowman, 105

Colum. L. Rev. 1315, 1328, 1350 n. 65.

That is not what was intended by the Congress that enacted the SRA. The

text of the SRA, as well as its legislative history, see infra, demonstrate that

Congress instead intended that the use of imprisonment not substantially increase,

see 28 U.S.C. § 994(g) (“The sentencing guidelines … shall be formulated to

minimize the likelihood that the Federal prison population will exceed the capacity

of the Federal prisons …”), and that probation constitute its own sentencing option.

Further, Congress expressed its intent through the SRA that probation continue to

be used with substantially the same degree of frequency as before the Guidelines,