in the united states court of appeals - sentencing law and ... · 2. where the sentencing...
[…] SRA explicitly presents probation as a distinct type of sentence with

independent value, not merely a lenient option to be used only in extraordinary

cases. Congress directed the Commission to “promulgate . . . guidelines . . . for

use of a sentencing court in determining the sentence to be imposed in a criminal

case, including . . . a determination whether to impose a sentence to probation, a

fine, or a term of imprisonment.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). In

those guidelines, the Commission was to “establish a sentencing range that is

consistent with all pertinent provisions of title 18.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(b)(1). And

Congress further directed sentencing judges, “in determining whether to impose a

term of imprisonment,” to “consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the

extent that they are applicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a). Thus, Congress intended the