in the united states court of appeals - sentencing law and ... · 2. where the sentencing...
[…] account the real conduct and circumstances involved in sentencing.” Gall, 128

S.Ct. at 598-99 (citations omitted). Congress anticipated this approach in the SRA,

where it expressing an expectation that imprisonment would be inappropriate and

that probation would meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2) for certain

- 6 -

Page 15: In the United States Court of Appeals - Sentencing Law and ... · 2. Where the Sentencing Commission excluded from its “empirical study” of past practices the “roughly half”

offenders. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 994(j) charges the Commission with

“insur[ing] that the guidelines reflect the general appropriateness of imposing a

sentence other than imprisonment in cases in which the defendant is a first offender

who has not been convicted of a crime of violence or an otherwise serious

offense[.]”

In the cases described in Section 994(j), then, a probationary sentence is

presumptively appropriate. The Commission recognized the need to act on this

directive, but has never done so.1 The Guidelines offer no option that does not