in the united states court of appeals - gpo.gov tea, african salad, bushman’s tea, chat, gat, kat,...
[…] reported that there is cocaine on every dollar bill.” (citing

Constance Holden, Hairy Problems for New Drug Testing

Method, SCIENCE, Sept. 1990, at 1099)), and people are

not put in jail for the possession of dollar bills. But as

we pointed out at oral argument, people do not ingest

dollar bills to get the effects of cocaine (at least not rea-

sonably); people do chew khat leaves for the stimulant

effects.

Furthermore, the CSA and its accompanying regula-

tions prohibit the possession of cathinone if it can affect

the nervous system, regardless of the amount. See 21

C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) (explaining that cathinone in

Schedule I includes “any material, compound, mixture,

or preparation which contains any quantity . . . having

a stimulant effect on the central nervous system”) (em-

phasis added). It is irrelevant as to whether the

precise amount of the controlled substance found in a

khat plant could actually produce the effects the user

desires; a “trace” amount can have a stimulant effect on

the nervous system even if the user does not get “high.”