in the united states court of appeals for the third … · 19/03/2013 · no. 10-cv-6815, granting...
[…] detention”). 8 See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(d) (authorizing the issuance of detainers for “alien[s]”);
id. § 1357(a)(2) (authorizing warrantless arrests of “alien[s]”); cf. Flores-Torres v.
Mukasey, 548 F.3d 708, 712 (9th Cir. 2008) (“There is no dispute that if Torres is a
citizen the government has no authority under the INA to detain him, . . . and that his detention would be unlawful under the Constitution and under the Non-Detention Act.”) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (“No citizen shall be imprisoned or
otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”)).
![Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD … · 19/03/2013 · No. 10-cv-6815, Granting Defenda nt County of Lehigh’s Motion to Dismiss _____ BRIEF OF APPELLANT and](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022050516/5fa069ab76f3e51ebd0fe021/html5/thumbnails/32.jpg)