in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit · lobby’s self-insured health plan....
[…] Appellate Case: 12-6294 Document: 01019040076 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Page: 24

17

statutory and constitutional construction. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (providing that,

generally, the word “‘person’ . . . include[s] corporations, companies, associations,

firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”);

Monell v. Dep’t of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 687 (1978) (observing that “by

1871, it was well understood that corporations should be treated as natural persons

for virtually all purposes of constitutional and statutory analysis”); see also Br. 36.