in the united states court of appeals for the tenth … › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 10...
[…] and for the possibility of extensions of those temporary exemptions.”) (emphasis

added); id. (discussing providing small refiners “appropriate lead time”). In short,

allowing small refineries to obtain exemptions years after obtaining their initial

exemptions had lapsed would read the word “temporary” right out of the statute.

In contrast, providing extensions of exemptions only to those small refineries

with uninterrupted exemptions limits new entrants and slowly brings all small

refineries into compliance. See 40 C.F.R. § 80.1441(e)(2)(i) (requiring the small

refinery to identify the hardship it “would face” and “the date the refiner anticipates

that compliance with the requirements can reasonably be achieved”); 78 Fed. Reg.

at 49,825 (EPA “extend[ed] the temporary exemption (and possibility of extensions)

to a few small refiners”) (emphasis added); REC1_528 (“Refineries that receive a[n]

extension of their exemption” could take steps to “reduc[e] the impact” of future