in the united states court of appeals · for the northern district of california, no. 3:13-cv-1450...
[…] overruled its objections, the IRS revisited its pre-MPPAA guidance regarding

church plans in a General Counsel Memorandum issued in 1983.23 The IRS

examined in detail the text of the expanded “church plan” exemption resulting

from MPPAA and reversed its pre-MPPAA ruling, concluding that plans of

organizations controlled by or associated with churches, in this instance plans for

employees of hospitals of religious orders, could be “church plans.” Id. at *2–6.

The IRS based its guidance on the newly added exemption in Code section

414(e)(3)(A)—the identical Code counterpart to ERISA section 3(33)(C)(i)—

which provided that the definition of “church plan” includes plans maintained by

organizations that are “controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or

association of churches”. Id. at *7. The IRS also cited Senator Javits’ floor

statement to note that, as amended, the “church plan” exemption is no longer

limited to plans of churches. Id. at *6, n.1. Since then, the IRS has continued to

interpret the church plan definition as it interpreted it in the General Counsel